COMPLIMENTARY SHIPPING ON NEW ZEALAND WIDE ORDERS OVER $100

PRIVACY POLICY

Contents

1. Statement
2. Collection of Personal Information
3. Use of Personal Information
4. Sharing of Personal Information
5. Do Not Track
6. Your Rights
7. Data Retention
8. Amendments
9. Contact Us

1. Statement

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” and “the company” refers to Jakob Carter. “The Site” refers to jakobcarter.com.

Jakob Carter is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and following the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We ensure that any personal information will only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected. All information collected is secure and accurate. We do not disclose personal information to third parties without your consent.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from jakobcarter.com. Any amendments made to our Privacy Policy will be displayed here.

2. Collection of Personal Information

Jakob Carter automatically collects certain information about your device when you visit the Site. This includes but is not limited to information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as

Device Information. We collect device information using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags and pixels.

When you make or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you. This includes but is not limited to your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as Order Information.

When we refer to Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both Device Information and Order Information.

3. Use of Personal Information

Jakob Carter uses the Order Information that we collect to fulfill any orders placed through the Site. This includes processing your payment information, shipping arrangements, and provision of invoices and/or order confirmations. We also use Order Information for the following purposes:

● To communicate with you directly

● To screen orders for potential risk or fraud

● When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site.

4. Sharing of Personal Information

Jakob Carter shares your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes described above. We may also share your Personal Information to comply with laws and regulations, to respond to a court writ, a search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 5. Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

6. Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you

and to ask that it be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example, if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

7. Data Retention

When you place an order through the site, Jakob Carter will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

8. Amendments

Jakob Carter may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, would like to make a complaint, or for more information about this Privacy

Policy, please contact us via email at info@jakobcarter.com or by post using the address below:

Jakob Carter

Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer

59 Church Street, Opotiki 3123

New Zealand

x